The Very Latex Office is on rubber holidays and not accepting orders.
We will commence regular activity again on 1st December 2017.
During this time we will provide irregular email replies to contact@vlatex.com

Our Most Impressive Privacy Policy

Home >> Our Most Impressive Privacy Policy

We keep your details only for the purposes of concluding the transaction to our and your satisfaction. We don't pass your private details on to anyone. Simple eh?

Commitment to privacy and responsible use of information

Privacy of our users is of utmost importance to vlatex.com. This includes information that we collect and record which could be used to reasonably identify them for the purposes of completing an order.
We view privacy as a serious matter and we strictly adhere to the National Privacy Principles and the Privacy Act 1988.
This Privacy Policy Statement sets out our policies on how we manage personal information within vlatex.com

Type of personal information we collect

The kind of information we collect generally includes your name, address, contact details (and sizing information if you request it).
We do not collect sensitive information, such as your political or religious beliefs, ethnic background.

How we store information

We store personal information in a combination of secure computer storage facilities and paper-based files and other records. In so doing, we have taken numerous steps to protect your personal information from misuse, loss, and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. This includes controlled machines, firewalls and virus checkers.

Other organisations and marketing to you

Because your privacy is important we will not sell, rent or trade your personal information.
To better protect your privacy, we impose strict requirements of security and confidentiality on all third parties as to how they handle your personal information. Outside contractors are not allowed to use information about you for any purpose except to perform the services we have asked them to provide.

Access to personal information

We will take reasonable steps to make sure that the personal information we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete and up to date.
Following a request, we will provide you with a copy of any personal information, which we hold about you in accordance with our obligations under the Privacy Act. We may charge a fee for retrieving this information, in which case we will inform you of the fee in advance of providing the information.
We undertake to promptly acknowledge and investigate any complaint about the way we manage personal information.

Contacting you

We ask for your phone number only for the purposes of package delivery only. Given the nature of our products we do not call to ask questions about your order or make any other queries. All that is done by email.
In very rare circumstances where we suspect a fraud is being committed in your name, we may discreetly ask you additional checks for your identity before we will send goods to you. In these cases no mention of Very Latex will occur.

Cookies

Your order details are stored in a cookie on your browser for 7 days after you order in case you need to make a change and resubmit. If this is a concern for you, clear cookies after your order is verified by us.

Our Privacy Policy

We may update our policies and this Privacy Policy Statement from time to time.

Contacting us

If you have any questions about this policy or if you wish to update information we hold about you or to make a complaint, please contact us .